Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am currently the marketing director for a company and wanted to know if it is legal to work for a competitor at the same time that I am employed with my current company?

Asked on 2/26/12, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

Absolutely not. Do you not see a conflict of interest? As long as you work for a company, you have a legal duty of loyalty to that company and can do nothing adverse to its interests. Should you leave your current employer, you are free to work anywhere you wish.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/12, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California