Legal Question in Employment Law in California

One potential new employer presented me a complex employment contract but when I asked for clarifications he provided me by email very simple and non highly demanding requirements. Have the received clarifications juridical value?

Asked on 2/25/12, 10:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum

None at all. The written contract will control the terms of your employment. Any oral promises that may conflict with the written agreement would not even be admissible in court, under rules of evidence.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/12, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California