Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My son (51) was terminated yesterday. He has been a Regional Sales Manager for 17 years. A good manager and well liked by his eight representatives under him. Good job performances, great production. He was terminated because he was hiring a new representative without running it by his boss first. There is a personal issue between the new employees past boss and my son’s boss. I believe my sons boss has a chip on his shoulder and is taking it out on my son. I have advised my son to think about legal advice. What do you think?


Asked on 7/30/21, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Unfortunately, unless your son is being discriminated against based on a protected class, such as race or gender, or has an employment contract that was breached, his employer legally can fire him at any time for any reason, or even no reason at all. Considering the fact that he also actually did something unauthorized as well, he has no legal recourse.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/21, 10:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California