Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work for a Fortune 500 company for 6 years, my job was supporting the subsidiary ( Start ups funded by them) under the group which is often much smaller. Recently we are order to accept employment offer from the subsidiary or be discharged / layoff. The offer was much lower and all our benefit package , seniority is lost. Is this legal ?


Asked on 6/16/21, 8:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Yes. California employment is "at will." You can quit at any time and they can let you go at any time, as long as it's not illegal discrimination, such as because of your race. Essentially what they are doing is laying you off, and the subsidiary is offering you a job. That is legal.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/21, 11:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California