Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Terminated before completion of contract

I was installing tile and hardwood in a home for the home owner and the work I was doing was profesional and of quality work. We had a contract stating the work to be done and the labor price. Before I had finished the home owner paid me for what I had done then said he was going to have someone else finish the work. Is he still obligated to paying the full amount of the contract even for the work that was not completed by me?

Asked on 6/18/05, 9:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Holben Donald R. Holben & Associates, APC

Re: Terminated before completion of contract

Need more info. Are you licensed contractor, etc., etc.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/05, 10:44 am
Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: Terminated before completion of contract

Depends on why he terminated you. Did he give you anything in writing? Was the work acceptable or did he complain? You may contact me.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/05, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California