Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California


no rent control I have rented 1 unit in a triplex for 3 years. 2 weeks

ago the existing property owner hands me a 30 day no fault eviction

notice. Then he tells me he has sold the triplex and its in escrow &

the new owner wants to move into my unit & that means that I only

get 30 days becouse of the owners moving in . Yesterday I was at a civic

outing & seen the new buyer there. So I walked over to him &

asked him when he was moving into my unit. He looked at me & said

WHAT! are you talking about I never said that. Are you crazy why in the

hell would I move into that little place when I have a beautiful two

story house out on the lake . Question can I bring charges against the

owner for making fraudulent claims in giving me a false notice so he

could close escrow 30 days faster.

Asked on 8/28/14, 8:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

Only the District Attorney can file charges. As I have repeatedly told you, it is a defective notice and you have to oppose the landlord's eviction based on the defective notice. You need to be focused on eviction defense and not on filing nonsense.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/14, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California