Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I recently got a call from my former landlord's lawyer saying that I owe them money for damaging the roof at my previous apartment. They claim I installed a direct tv satellite dish on the roof, however, I've never had a direct tv account and never installed a satellite. They claim they have proof, but the claim is completely false. Should I take any action or ignore the claim?

Asked on 8/26/14, 2:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

I don't know how well you write, but you need to dispute the lawyer's claims in writing. Don't ignore this.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/14, 7:03 am
Paymon Bidari Bidari Civil Defense

I would not respond until they make the first legal move. Let them prove you did it, and then defend yourself. However, meanwhile I would start getting your defenses ready. For example, if you can get dish network to indicate when that dish was installed and/or that it wasn't you, that would resolve the issue.

I exclusively practice civil defense. If you have any questions or concerns, please let me know.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/14, 4:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California