Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

In California to serve a tenant who lives in a multiple unit complex a 30 day no fault eviction notice does California law require that I include a units number or letter in the notice to identify the specific unit in addition to the apartment address. It is a no rent control county

Asked on 9/05/14, 9:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

It's best to be as specific as possible so that, when time for eviction arises, the Sheriff's deputies will know exactly where they are going. Because it's a multiple-unit building, you should specify the apartment number. Also, remember that if the tenant has lived there for more than one year, you might have to serve a 60-day notice.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/14, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California