Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

In a commercial lease, the tenant moved at the end of the lease and took the water heater. Is he responsible for replacing it? I believe there was a water heater there when he moved in but that he replaced it with a larger water heater.

Asked on 2/13/19, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Usually a commercial lease will address the question of "fixtures". In the absence of any mention in the lease (and no other agreement regarding the topic), an item such as a water heater would generally become part of the property, and should not have been removed at the end of the tenancy.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/19, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California