Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My dad sold our house and he’s giving me less then 30 days to move out, I have a 13 year old daughter. I am also on the Dealer report of sale and Ticor title papers as a buyer and owner. What are my right as far as him selling the house without my signature and the less then 30 days text message notices to move out


Asked on 5/22/19, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

If you are actually on title as an owner, he cannot sell the property without your participation, unless he only sells his share, which would not require you to move out. If you are not actually a record title owner, then he can do whatever he wants unless you have been paying rent, in which case he must give you 30 or 60 days notice, depending on whether you have been renting for less than or more than a year. There is no way, however, to tell if you really are an owner via an internet question and answer. You'll have to consult someone in person to figure that out.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/19, 10:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California