Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can I evict a tenant that says he has covid-19 . And can I make him prove it? He is squatting at this point.


Asked on 4/16/21, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

No. There is a national and state eviction moratorium in place, and complex rules about collecting back rent once the moratorium is lifted. The good news is that you may be entitled to financial relief yourself if you have a rental property with tenants who are not paying their rent due to covid.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/21, 7:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California