Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

We filled an u.d ,went through a stipulation process and had a lockout set for the 16th of december .on the 15th the legal aid lawyer for the tenant filed an ex parte motion and the lockout was postponed to the 4th of jan. it does not look like she is preparing to move what other legal option can she come up with to delay the lockout ?

Asked on 12/18/15, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Molina Jr. Law Offices of John Molina

What was the indicated reason for the tentant's ex parte application? You indicated there was a Stipulation signed by all parties; was there conditions in it that were all complied with by all our some of the parties?

Should you need the assistance of an experienced attorney, contact my office at 888-790-5053.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/15, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California