Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

does the landlord have to give a reason when they request a tenant to move


Asked on 12/31/15, 8:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Under general California law, no. They only have to give 30 days notice if the tenant has been there less than a year and 60 days if more, and either the tenancy must be month to month or a longer lease is ending. However some cities have enacted "just cause eviction" ordinances. Every city with rent control includes just cause eviction with it. Some other cities have just cause eviction laws without rent control. Most cities, however, have neither and all that is required is notice.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/15, 9:18 am
Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris

No reason need be given if the month to month tenancy is not subject to a just cause ordinance, a section 8 tenancy, part of a property participating in a tax credit program or some other tenancy that would require cause.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/15, 12:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California