Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

What is the legal code for not signing a letter requesting a rent increase or any letter not signed in a business matter?

Second time: No answer on the first try 3/24/22 at 5:56pm, Key: nWeY3lZ8sB

Asked on 3/25/22, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

There is no such code. There are various codes requiring a signed document for specific purposes, sometimes notarized too, such as deeds, but there is no such code about rent increases, nor anything so general as being about a business letter, in fact there is no code requiring letters to be signed.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/22, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California