Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I rent a storage unit and now I am an employee at storage facility .do I still have to pay rent is there any special rules that apply

Asked on 3/21/22, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

That is entirely up to your employer. You don't get to walk into Walmart and take what you want just because you work there. You don't get to walk into a restaurant on your day off and get free food. In both those cases, though, the employer usually gives an employee discount, or free meals when you are working at a restaurant, but it's up to the employer as part of the compensation package they provide. There is no law entitling employees to discounts or free things.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/22, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California