Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hi! My question iis, when living in a multi unit complex, are tenants supposed to keep their door closed so as not to emits private odors into the Common Area? While working Security the Manager of the apartment complex stipulated that no tenants were to keep their door open..

Asked on 5/09/21, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

There is no legal rule or law on this issue. The law looks at the terms of the tenants' leases to find the tenants' obligations. Do the leases require doors to be closed or not? The answer to that is the answer to your question. The other alternative is if there is a lease term that provides for separate "rules" for the complex. If the lease provides that the tenants will follow the "rules," then the question is what do the rules say about it.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/21, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California