Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I had pepboy check my transmission for leaks. he said everything was ok . 500 mi later trans start to slip .mileage at the time was 73000mi tech did not tell fluid. needed to changed between 30.000 and 75000 mi . are they responsible for damage


Asked on 8/14/16, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

No. You had them check for leaks. Unless there was a leak they missed and should have seen, they are not responsible for anything. You are responsible for knowing the maintenance schedule of your own vehicle.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/16, 12:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California