Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

My question is when do you answer free questions or do you please let me know.


Asked on 6/29/15, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

When we think it is appropriate. The free questions get sent by emial to volunteer attorneys who choose which ones they answer. I probably get an average of 20 a day. I don't answer most of them. If we don't know the answer, if the question is too convoluted to give a simple answer, if it is argumentative instead of a realistic question, if it is so badly worded it doesn't make sense or is too hard to clarify and answer, and any other reason we don't feel like giving away our work product for free, we don't answer it. There may be any one or several of hundreds of problems with your question that resulted in no one wanting to answer it for free.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/15, 9:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California