Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

Can my retained California attorney add additional plaintiffs to my lawsuit without my informed consent?

The courts category list my case as: Other PI/PD/WD - Unlimited

Asked on 5/29/15, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Your attorney might have to seek your permission to represent others since you and the others might have a conflict of interest. This can arise with a settlement and the lawyer is called upon to apportion the proceeds. Also, if one party has information that might be damaging to you in some way, this also would be a conflict. I suppose it all depends upon your relationship with the other parties. You should address the concerns with your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/15, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California