Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

I hired a lawyer to handle a situation where my LLC got maliciously dissolved. The lawyer told me he could get the LLC reinstated, but when he was unable to, he filed for a new LLC with my information, without my permission. When I confronted him about it, he was indifferent and disrespectful. Do I have a case? Thanks in advance.


Asked on 9/20/21, 7:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It depends on whether you suffered some form of harm for what he did. I certainly would refuse to pay his bill for the work forming the new LLC without your approval, but unless he was negligent in doing it and it caused you some loss or harm that can be quantified financially, you don't have a malpractice case.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/21, 8:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California