Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

I am being sued as a "successor in interest" for legal professional malpractice committed by my deceased husband. There was a mandatory arbitration clause in the fee agreement. There is no money in estate and probate was never done. I have no assets. My husband was a sole practitioner. Person is not suing for attorney's fees but for professional negligence. What are my defenses?

Asked on 3/05/22, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

To begin with, I would strongly suggest that you contact your late husband’s malpractice insurance carrier and send it a copy of the lawsuit. They should assign an attorney to whom you could ask specific questions.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/22, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California