Legal Question in Personal Injury in California


my family and I were playing baseball at public school, another family began playing soccer on the same field. We then moved to another field. My wife threw a ball to me and I hit it to my daughter. The other family had moved again to the field we were playing on, and the ball struck her in the face. It was a complete acccident, and not done intentionally at all. They are threatening to take me to court. Am I at fault or liable for anything? If so, what can they do?

Thank you

Asked on 6/18/09, 1:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Accident??

Call your homeowners' or renters' insurance carrier.

Lawsuits involving participants in baseball games are often barred by the doctrine of "assumption of risk." Your insurer will provide you with a free lawyer who will raise this issue.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 3:09 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: Accident??

Sue you, just like they threatened. You hit the ball, they are injured. Why your confusion? Anybody can sue anybody for anything. Their winning depends upon the facts, law and skill of their attorney. Your homeowners / renters insurance MAY cover it, so talk to your agent.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California