Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I became aware that I was a victim of identity theft in December 2009. Someone had been using my SSN and name to gain employment. The individual has been tracked down and will be arrested hopefully this week. Although I am not out a lot of money due to this, I spent a lot of time myself trying to find the individual as well as contacting all the appropriate agencies, and the situation altogether was quite draining emotionally. Am I entitled to any damages?

Asked on 3/02/10, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Marman Law Office of Joseph Marman

Yes, theoretically you would be entitled to damages. You will likely never collect any damages from this crook, even after you go through the efforts to get a civil judgment. Best bet is to have the DA put a restitution order int he criminal sentence where the defendant has to pay you for your damages.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California