Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I hired a independant contractor to do some construction work. He told me he had insurance through his other job and the union. He ended up hurt on the job and then said he wasn't covered. What is my liability

Asked on 1/18/10, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

People are only liable if they can show the other party was negligent; not knowing how the injury occurred i can not answer with certainity. In all likehood, you were not negligent in any fashion, so there would be no liability as to you. Whether he has or has not insurance does not mattter.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/10, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California