Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

if i am injured in a supermarket and not one employee comes to help me

Asked on 6/24/19, 1:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Norman Gregory Fernandez, Esq. The Law Offices of Norman Gregory Fernandez & Associates

How were you injured?

Read more
Answered on 6/24/19, 2:40 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

In our legal system, no person is legally obligated to 'help' or rescue another, although to do so would be the moral thing to do.

As to your injury, IF it was actually the fault of the store, and not your carelessness or inattention, then you might have a cause of action against the store that I or another attorney here would be interested in, if the injury and medical bills are serious. The classic problem is a 'slip and fall' from a spill. But, so long as the store has in place a policy of sweeping, checking and cleaning on a regular basis, or upon report of a problem, they are generally not legally liable for undetected or unreported spills, because spills are considered a common normal risk of supermarket isles that customers are supposed to watch out for. With that said, if you believe you have a valid claim, feel free to contact one of us. Stores sometimes have a policy of paying their customer's legitimate medical bills, as a PR effort.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/19, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California