Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I am trying to get insurance information so i can file a claim with Shell gas station in Roseville Ca, they will not give me that information and wont answer my calls any more

How can I get that information? Ive called the Chamber of Commerce for business information, but no luck


Asked on 10/08/22, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I’m afraid they have no obligation to provide that information. They are the insured, not anyone else. It’s up to them if they want to make an insurance claim or not based on any legal claim you have against them. They may not even have coverage for whatever claim you have, but either way your claim is against the business, not their insurance. If they won’t respond, you have to decided whether it’s worth suing them. If you sue them it’s up to them whether they defend themselves or tender the case to their insurance.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/22, 1:35 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California