Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

How long is the statutory limit to file a claim against a plastic surgeon after a surgery


Asked on 8/21/22, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

There is no way to file a "claim" against a surgeon. If by "claim" you mean a lawsuit, it would depend on the basis for it. If you would be suing for basic medical malpractice it would be three years. However there are steps that have to be taken before a MedMal case is filed. So it is best to get the process going no more than two years after the surgery.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/22, 8:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California