Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Do I have a lawsuit if mold was discovered in my apartment unit and I suffer from seizures since living there 5years


Asked on 9/14/16, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

In spite of all the scare stories, mold is present everywhere and is rarely toxic. You would need to be able to prove by admissible evidence that the mold caused your seizures and that the property owner knew or by exercising reasonable care should have known about the mold and failed to do anything about it.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/16, 10:17 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California