Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

How long do I have to file a claim against a store where I was injured?

Asked on 7/28/16, 8:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office

Two years (unless it's a government-run store)

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 9:30 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

You didn't mention what state the store is in. You have listed a Maine zip code. The time to file is longer there. Check with a Maine attorney if that's where the incident occurred.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California