Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

legally how long does an attorney have to submit a copy of the file to the new attorney once he has been discharged.


Asked on 8/22/17, 1:11 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Within a reasonable time. What is reasonable? Time that will not cause any prejudice to the former client because the new attorney would miss meetings or other deadlines without the file, and giving the former client's new attorneys sufficient time to learn the case before something else occurs.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/17, 5:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California