Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was recently injured in the jacuzzi of a renowned hotel I was staying at. I did incur a medical bill of $145 plus my bathing suit was ruined. The hotel has taken responsibility and admitted that the automatic chlorine dispenser was not working, hence dispensing an excessive amount of chlorine at the time I was in the jacuzzi. The hotel has offered to “refund” the cost of my stay which was $175. This $175 is to cover my medical bill of $145 and the remaining $30 is to cover the cost of my bathing suit. This is a slap in the face considering: * my pain and suffering which after 5 days my skin is still not healed * this has put a damper on my birthday weekend (January 30th) hence forcing me to change up my outfit  * lost wages/passed up job opportunities because I had to take the day off to see a Dr. So considering the above mentioned, I feel that the hotel should compensate me not only for the cost of my stay $175 but also my $145 Dr bill + $85 for my bathing suit + wages for taking the day off from work to go to the Dr + my pain n suffering, and lastly for the inconvenience of this whole situation

Asked on 1/26/24, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

If you believe you can actually PROVE [not speculate] that a 'defective' condition of the hotel caused you injury and harm, then file your Small Claims court case and submit your credible and admissible evidence to try to convince the judge.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/24, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California