Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Who is responsible if person A accidentally forgets laptop in car of person B and person B gets their car broken into and laptop stolen. Further what if person B after being told of laptop n car, refused to return laptop to person A then theft occured. Who's at fault?

Asked on 7/12/11, 3:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

People in general do not have the responsibility to guarantee against criminal acts by others. A laptop being stolen from a parked car with the windows up does not result in legal liability. If the car owner refuses unreasonably to return the laptop he has then converted it to his usage and is liable for the conversion but not necessarily the theft. If the declining of returning the laptop was reasonable--had to drive some distance and would see the owner in a few days--then; there would be no liability. The car owner should check to see if their auto insurance policy has coverage or even their homeowners policy.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/11, 8:12 am
kevin sullivan Law Office of Steven Kremer

Person B should make a claim for the laptop value with person A's insurance carrier

Read more
Answered on 7/14/11, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California