Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Can I sue the owner of a parking structure for a slip and fall


Asked on 4/21/22, 2:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Norman Gregory Fernandez, Esq. The Law Offices of Norman Gregory Fernandez & Associates

Yes. It is important for you to consult with one of us on here to determine whether you have a case. My contact info is on my profile, I handle the entire State. Norm

Read more
Answered on 4/21/22, 4:56 pm
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

You can sue anyone for a slip and fall. The question is can you win. Just because you slip and fall son another person's or entity's property doesn't make them liable. Whether a property owner or operator is liable for any particular slip and fall depends on the specific facts and law applicable to the case.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/22, 11:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California