Legal Question in Product Liability in California

It's simple I've asked twice now a question still no answer now the secret code don't work I think you a fraud law guru very negative results unprofessional waist of my time.


Asked on 7/10/15, 6:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

The secret code doesn't work because you didn't get an answer. Without knowing which question is yours I can't tell you specifically why you did not get an answer but I can tell you generally. LawGuru does not promise an answer to any question, especially not free ones. LawGuru does not have a staff of attorneys sitting around answering questions. When you ask a question it gets emailed to attorneys in the state you specify, who have agreed to receive questions. I am one of those attorneys. I do not sit here waiting to answer free questions. I have a law practice and am building a mediation practice. I have work to do. I have paying clients. Nonetheless I read most of the questions that come in. Sometimes I answer them. Sometimes I'm too busy. Many times the questions are so petty they are not worth my time. Other times the question shows the person asking it is so ignorant of the law and how the legal system works that it would take me an hour just explaining what is wrong with their question before I could try to answer it. Sometimes I just don't know the specific topic well enough off the top of my head and don't want to give an incorrect answer, but also I am not willing to do a bunch of legal research for free. And of course there are a variety of other reasons. The bottom line is that we answer these questions as a public service. We are not obligated to give you an answer if we don't have the time, don't know the answer, or just don't feel like it would be a public service to answer it.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/15, 9:40 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California