Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

We bought a single family home with Bank’s help. Who has the right to legally live in that house? Apart from the people who bought the house?


Parents in law?

Asked on 5/06/19, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Rights to occupy real property are various; for example, it's generally not a trespass for a stranger to walk up a sidewalk to the front door of a house, or to park in a store's parking lot. Also, any owner of a tiny fraction of a house has the right, absent some other agreement with his co-owners, to co-occupy the entire property. A non-owning parent or child might acquire rights of sorts by virtue of family law placing a burden of care upon parent for his/her child or upon an adult child for an aging parent. I'd need a lot more facts before concluding it's OK to kick 'em out.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/19, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California