Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Is there any way to get my home back after it already sold in a foreclosure

Asked on 8/04/17, 1:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Susan Murphy Advocate Legal

That's a complicated question that depends on a lot of factors. If it was a wrongful foreclosure potentially yes, but the odds are against it. If it was not a wrongful foreclosure and the bank purchased it back, also maybe but again that depends on other factors and you should be prepared to do equity, meaning pay what you owed. It also depends on how long ago the foreclosure occurred. Call an attorney who handles only wrongful foreclosure. This is a very tricky area.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/17, 1:54 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

I would add, act quickly. Some laws allowing foreclosures to be set aside have very short time lines, like five days,

Read more
Answered on 8/05/17, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California