Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Our home has a zero lot line with the south wall of our home in the neighbor's yard. He is putting in 7ft. 4x4s to hold vines against our home. I had asked him not to plant vines against our home as it would be a way for rodents and insects to enter and damage our home. He told me to "get over it". What can I do?

Asked on 3/08/21, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman

You have the opportunity to take judicial and non-judicial actions. Judicially, you can file an action for injunctive relief, i.e. get an order for the neighbor to take down the 4x4's and vines that invade your property. If there is any damage to your property, you would seek monetary damages, as well.

Non-judicially, now that you have told the neighbor to not install the vines, you are free to simply take them off your property and throw them away.

I would prefer the second alternative, unless I thought the neighbor might get violent.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/21, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California