Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

I'm a teacher in a private journalism school. A student from 9 years ago recently wrote me a private Facebook message that I'm lucky 'she didn't put me on blast for trying to touch her.' It's completely false. I warned her if she ever accused me of doing something like that I'd sue her and take her salary for the rest of her life. She's a news reporter in Cleveland, now. Question - Should I send her a letter from attorney warning her?


Asked on 11/04/16, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

In teacher profession, sometimes you got few such students. So as per my view you can deal such matter with polite and proper manner. and reply her on facebook and email her, with strict warning.

If still she send any such post then you may proceed through attorney.

But do keep in mind that In such matters, people accused you without proof and your image will be ruined.

But dont sit back due to such fear, else she may proceed further and blakmail you also in future.

So deal it with proper care.

Good luck

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 11/05/16, 10:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California