Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California

Privileged Documents

Are police reports considered privileged documents and, therefore, a defense in a libel suit?

Asked on 3/14/07, 10:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Privileged Documents

In California, statements made by accusers to the police are absolutely privileged -- even if they are intentionally false and hurtful -- under defamation laws. Other laws may (or may not) provide a remedy depending on the sircumstances.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/07, 12:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California