Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

Who's at fault in a chain reaction accident?

I was recently involved in a chain reaction type vehicle accident. I would like to know who is at fault. The accident involved 4 vehicles, mine and 2 others were stopped for a red light behind approx 15-20 other cars, mine being the last one in the line-up. Next thing I know, a car slams into the rear of my car and pushes my car into the one in front of me. The car in front of me hit the car in front of him. Now, since we were all stopped for the red light, who is at fault? Is the driver who hit my car responsible for damage to all other vehicles?

Thank You.

Asked on 12/18/00, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Who's at fault in a chain reaction accident?

In order to be responsible for an accident one would have to have violated the vehicle code in some way. In a chain reaction accident, a vehicle who was driving safely and team to a safe stop prior to the accident would not be responsible. If all cars except one were stopped at the light, then the one was moving and ran into the line is one responsible for the accident.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/01, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California