Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

our brother is in charge of the will and trust our parents left for all their properties in Mexico, we had a meeting about 2 months ago where he asked what was the less we would take on the properties, He also mentioned that he had 3 buyers for the Ranch, we all agreed to sell, When I questioned him where we are with the sale of the house and ranch he said nothing yet, He has mentioned to several of us that if he wants he can keep everything. I believe their is a law that he lead us to believe the Ranch was sold and due to him not moving on it I spent more of my money fixing a lake home I had anticipating that we were getting our monies from the sale of the Ranch and home. is there any law that could help us

Asked on 6/12/19, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

There are many laws designed to protect beneficiaries such as yourself. First, as a Trustee your brother owes a high fiduciary duty to account and to keep you informed, etc....

It is unclear from your statement exactly what has occurred or what is supposed to happen. The best thing you can do is schedule a consultation with an attorney to review your documents and advise you on a courses of action. It may require taking your brother to Court to force him to act or, if things are really bad you can have him removed. I certainly can help you with this sort of issue.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/19, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California