Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Does the executor of an estate have to show the will to those who have been purposely excluded from the will? I am in San Diego, CA.

Asked on 3/24/19, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

All heirs at law are entitled to Notice of the Probate and a copy of the Petition. Whether you are technically an heir at law depends on the specific facts of your case and I recommend that you meet with an attorney in your area to discuss the matter. Lastly, if the person who died had a Trust, then the Trustee is supposed to give all heirs at law notice of the Trust within 60 days after a person has died.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/19, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California