Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My father left a will to me an my two brothers he even included my step brother. That when he an his wife are gone we are to sale it all an slit it 4 ways well there both gone.my step brother sent us a letter saying his mom left everything to him.an we get nothing. She never worked .but doesn't his kids have rights to claim our sharr


Asked on 10/20/21, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Who gets what share of a dead persons estate, is a complicated question affected by exactly what the Will says, and laws about entitlement. How those factors will apply to your situation requires reviewing all the details of the relationships, who died when, and the exact wording of the will. There is simply no way to answer your question on an Internet Q and A service. You need to contact a local lawyer in person.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/21, 8:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California