Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have a situation with my step mother who has taken al my fathers possessions who had just passed away. The reason I’m looking for help is because my grandfather inheritance came right after my dad passed and the money was not for my step mother but she took the entire amount and had a lawyer send a letter to say to not contact her. My father did not have a will and he has had dementia for awhile before his passing and I’m feel she is not entitled to my grandpas money

Asked on 4/23/18, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

You, and any siblings if you have any, may be entitled to a share of the inheritance from your grandfather. The same is true for any other "separate property" your father had. You should act right away, before anything "disappears".

Read more
Answered on 4/23/18, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California