Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

What are the steps to apply for temporary limited conservatorship? Our son has turned 18 last week. Our hearing is continued on January 20.

Asked on 10/22/21, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

It's a Petition and depending on the County you live in the timing and procedures can vary quite a bit, Generally we request these because there is concern that something might happen before the Limited can be approved. It can take as little as 48 hours to as long as a week or 10 days.

Has a Capacity Declaration been filed? Regional Center Report? Hard to know why it was continued, but those reasons may impact ability to get a Temp. My Telephone # is 925.283.6691 and I handle Limited Conservatorships all the time and can help you with your situation.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/21, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California