Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

will executer

can a executer change who will get money on possessions in a will?

Asked on 2/19/09, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Broiles Legacy Planning Law Group

Re: will executer

No. The executor must follow the instructions given by the decedent.

If the executor believes the will is unclear or cannot be implemented as written, the executor can go to court and ask a judge to interpret the will or grant permission to do something other than what the will says.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/09, 10:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California