Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Can I fire my workers compensation lawyer?

He has been negligant to my case and has failed to inform me of several changes that have occured during my case such as change in my benefits and I am never able to reach him to speak directly to him. His staff knows nothing about my case and workers comp always responds to my questions by saying, "your lawyer has all the information", yet I havent heard a word from him.


Asked on 1/18/12, 8:58 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

A client can always fire their attorney, even without any reason. The attorney may impose a lien on the ultimate attorney fees awarded but technically there should be no increase in the amount of the fees you have to pay. Firing your attorney does make it more difficult to find a new attorney so you have to explain in detail to a new attorney why you got rid of the old one.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/12, 9:07 am


David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff

The best thing to do at this point is to demand a meeting with your lawyer before you fire him/her. If he refuses to meet with you, then find another lawyer. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/12, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California