Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I was able to return to work on a restriction by workman comp. doctors. My employer is only giving me 12 hours a week, because of the restriction. Does workman comp. have to make up the hours (in money) that I had before I went out on workman comp.? I received more on workman comp. (money)

The state is Calif. Also I was released with restriction on the 9th of Dec. but employer didn't start me until the 14 of Dec..... I have asked my workman comp. adjuster to answer these questions but they have not. Thanks you for your assistance and have a Blessed Holiday!!!!!

Asked on 12/22/11, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


You may be entitled to partial temporary disability benefits. However, knowing employers and their carriers, they will represent to you that work is slow and that is why you get less hours to work. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/11, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California