Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I have a work related injury that I settled for several years ago for future medical only and no disability. The injury and flaired back up again and I cant do my job because I cant use my arm. I am out on state disabilty now. My FMLA is all used up. Is my job still protected?

Asked on 12/14/11, 8:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

It seems that more is involved then your job being protected. I do not understand how you could suffer an arm injury that was too minor to entitled you to any permanent disability but now prevents you fro working. Give me a call at 510-441-2684 and we can discuss this for free for about 10-15 minutes.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/11, 11:18 am

You need to open a new claim and you should be able to receive benefits if you can't work. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/11, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California