Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Colorado

I have taken care of a precious dog for 9 months. Owner was in Jail for 6 months and an additional 4 months out. Now is demanding his dog back. Do I have any legal rights in keeping this dog. I have registered, tagged, updated vaccinations, had teeth cleaned and neutered by recommendations from my vet since dog is now 6. I am 60 years old and the dog is by my side 24/7. Other party is in 20's and in jail for 2nd DUI

Asked on 1/16/16, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

It depends on the agreement you had when the dog came to live with you. You don't have a legal right to steal someone's dog no matter how poor their choices have been or how much you really love the dog. Did the owner give you the dog? Did you discuss the dog with the owner after they got out of jail?

In order to keep the dog, you will have to convince a court that the owner gave you the dog with the expectation that you would keep it permanently or that the owner gave you a reason to believe that he abandoned the dog. Your age and the original owner's age are irrelevant.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/16, 9:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Colorado